NY 845492

SEPTEMBER 29,1989

CLA-2-11:S:N:N1:231

Mr. Daniel C. Johnson
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 227
Ranier, Minnesota 56668

RE: The tariff classification of processed wild rice from Canada.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 17,1989, on behalf of Don Bielby of the Agriculture Developement Branch, Agriculture Canada, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, wild rice, is said to be cured (a process which allows the immuture grains to finish ripening), parched (a process which reduces the grain moisture levels to less than 10% and makes the hulls brittle), dehulled (a process where the grains circulate in a drum striking an internal shaft with finger-like protrusions, or gentle rubs against other wild rice allowing the kernals to thresh out readily), cleaned and graded.

The applicable subheading for the processed wild rice will be 1104.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other worked grains (for example, hulled, rolled, flaked, pearled, sliced or kibbled),. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent.

Goods classifiable under subheading 1104.29.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport